Blick Art Materials LLC Privacy Policy

Last Updated: December 28, 2022

Blick Art Materials, LLC (“Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) respects your privacy. In this Privacy Policy (“Policy”), we explain the categories and sources of Personal Information we collect and how we use, share, and protect that Personal Information. This Policy applies to Personal Information you provide whether your visit our website (“Site”), interact with us over the phone, or visit our stores.

WE MAY MODIFY THIS POLICY AT ANY TIME. ALL CHANGES WILL BE EFFECTIVE IMMEDIATELY UPON POSTING TO THE SITE. MATERIAL CHANGES WILL BE CONSPICUOUSLY POSTED ON THE SITE OR OTHERWISE COMMUNICATED TO YOU.

IF YOU ARE A CALIFORNIA OR VIRGINIA RESIDENT, PLEASE SEE THE YOUR CALIFORNIA AND VIRGINIA PRIVACY RIGHTS SECTION AT THE BOTTOM OF THIS POLICY FOR ADDITIONAL TERMS THAT MAY APPLY TO YOU.


1. WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal Information” (which we also refer to as “Personal Data”) is information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you or your household. Personal Information does not include publicly available information or aggregated information that does not include personal identifiers.

2. CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

CategoryExamplesRetention Period
IdentifiersYour name, alias, unique personal device identifier, IP address, email address, birth month and mailing address.We retain this information for so long as you maintain an account with us; while we keep a business relationship with you; and for so long as required for any other business or legal purpose.
Protected Classification InformationFor employees, we may collect information about your gender, ethnic origin, and eligibility to work in the U.S.As required by law.
Customer RecordsCustomer Records Credit or debit card type, number, expiration date, security code, and billing address. All credit and debit card data are provided directly to our PCI-compliant third-party payment processor Chase Paymentech. We collect credit card data when you place an order by phone, but we do not directly retain that credit or debit card number, tax exempt number. We store your payment card’s last four digits to facilitate future orders.We retain this information for so long as you maintain an account with us; while we keep a business relationship with you; and for so long as required for any other business or legal purpose.
Commercial InformationProducts or services purchased, obtained, or considered; content of texts or emails you send to us; other purchasing or types of Company products and services you own and are interested in; and your consuming histories or tendencies.Commercial Information Products or services purchased, obtained, or considered; content of texts or emails you send to us; other purchasing or types of Company products and services you own and are interested in; and your consuming histories or tendencies. We retain this information for so long as you maintain an account with us; while we keep a business relationship with you; and for so long as required for any other business or legal purpose.
Internet ActivityInternet or other electronic network activity information, including, your IP Address, the websites you visit before or after you visit the Site, browsing history, search history, keyboard and mouse movements; information regarding your interactions online identifier like cookie ID, browser type, internet service provider, or operating system; and the date and time you visited the Site and your keyboard strokes along with your email.We retain this information for so long as you maintain an account with us; while we keep a business relationship with you; and for so long as required for any other business or legal purpose.With regard to data collected using the Full Story Services, we retain that data for 90 days from collection.
Geolocation DataImprecise location information, like the city, state and ZIP code associated with your IP address.We do not retain this information.
Audio and Video RecordingsRecordings of customer service calls or security video footage if you visit our stores.We retain security camera footage collected in our retail stores for no longer than 30 days. We retain recordings of customer service calls for 100 days from the date of the call.
Employment InformationProfessional or employment-related information that you provide when you apply for a position with us.As required by law.
Education InformationEducation-related information, including information you provide when you apply for a position with us.As required by law.
Inferences Drawn from other Personal InformationInferences drawn from the categories of Personal Information we collect are used to create a profile about your consumer preferences and purchasing tendencies.Inferences Drawn from other Personal Information Inferences drawn from the categories of Personal Information we collect are used to create a profile about your consumer preferences and purchasing tendencies.

3. SOURCES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect Personal Information: (i) you provide to us, (ii) that is collected automatically using technology, and (iii) from third party sources.

Information You Provide To Us.

We collect Personal Information you provide to us in the following ways:

  • Orders. When you make a purchase or place an Order or when we process a return.
  • Communications. When you communicate with us, including in person, by e-mail, regular mail, Live Chat or phone; when you request catalogs or newsletters.
  • On-Line Accounts. When you create an on-line account.
  • Offers and Promotions. When you sign up for previews, offers, discounts, promotions and other electronic communications regarding our products.
  • Ratings and Feedback. When you provide ratings and feedback in response to a survey or on our Site regarding our products or the Site.
  • Site Visits. When you visit and use our Site.
  • Sweepstakes. When you enter a sweepstakes, contest, or other promotion.
  • Contact Us From. We may retain your messages and our responses.
  • Employment Information. We may collect background checks, drug streenings and others information from employees as relevant to their employment.
  • Job Applications. When you submit job application materials.

Information We Collect Automatically Using Technology.

We use technology to automatically collect certain Personal Information when you visit our Site. For example, we may collect information such as the websites you visit before or after you visit the Site, pages you click-on on the Site, your IP address, location information, keyboard activity, search requests, browser type, operating system, data and time you visit the Site, the amount of time spent on the Site, and the device you use to access the Site. Most of the information we collect does not contain Personal Information, except for your IP address. We do not use this information to identify or contact individual users.

Account Activity. We may collect data about how you use (i) your online account, and (ii) the Site when you are logged into your account. For example, if you use the Site while signed into your Blick account, we will collect information on how you use your account and the Site, for example, the items and information that you add to your Blick wish lists. We will also collect any information you provide to create BlickU course supply lists, including the name of the school, the name and email address of the instructor, and course-related information. You can publish your BlickU lists for public viewing by selecting that option in your account. If you choose to email a BlickU list to students or other persons, you will be required to input those email addresses. We will use those email addresses to send a one-time email containing the message you have provided linking to the BlickU course supply list.

Cookies & Other Tracking Technologies. We use cookies, web beacons, pixel tags and other tracking technologies (collectively “Cookies”) when you use our Site. To learn more about how we use Cookies and your options to limit the data collected from our Site, see Your Consumer Choices in Section 9 below.

Information We Collect From Third-Party Sources.

We obtain data from various third-party companies and public sources. We may combine that data with Personal Information or other data we collect. This enhances our existing data about our customers (like adding address information), improves our ability to contact you, and enhances our marketing capabilities.

SourcePurpose of Collection and UseExamplesCategory
Payment ProcessorsFacilitating PurchasesWhen you make a purchase online, we use a PCI-compliant payment processor, Chase Paymentech ("Payment Processor") to help us facilitate payment. We have contracted with the Payment Processor to ensure they protect and limit the use of your Personal Information. We do not receive your credit card, debit card or other financial information when you make a purchase online- that information is provided directly to our Payment Processor. However, we do receive your contact information and purchase information. We will keep a record of your purchases. If you make a purchase using PayPal, you may need to log in to your PayPal account. PayPal may use Personal Information as described in its Privacy Policy. If you are a company, organization or a school, you may be eligible to purchase products via the Services “on account” as described here. To request an institutional account, you will be required to submit a credit application and additional terms may apply.Identifiers, Customer Records, Commercial Information
Service ProvidersMarketingWe may use third-parties or service providers to deliver marketing communications to you. You may opt-out of such emails by using the unsubscribe link in the email or contacting us at privacy@dickblick.com with "Unsubscribe" in the subject line. To opt-out of other communications (e.g., postal marketing and telemarketing), please contact us as set forth in the "Contact Us" section below. Opting out of marketing communications does not opt you out of other, non-marketing communications from us.Identifiers, Commercial Information
Analytics Providers, Market Research CompaniesBusiness PurposesWe may use third-parties or service providers to help us understand the Site’s demographics and user preferences, and to evaluate the Site’s operations.Identifiers, Commercial Information, Internet Activity
Service Providers for Job ApplicationsProcessing Job ApplicationsTo submit a job application for openings, you will be redirected to our online career portal, which is provided by iCIMS, and you will be required to either create an iCIMS account (if you do not already have one). Job applications submitted through that career portal, including your resume and all other materials and information you provide in the course of submitting job applications, will be submitted directly to iCIMS and will then be shared with Blick. We encourage you to review iCIMS’s Privacy Policy. When logging into iCIMS, you may use your Facebook, LinkedIn, Google+, or Microsoft account by providing your log-in information for those third-party services when prompted. If you choose to use this single sign-on feature, iCIMS may access, handle, and store any content and other information that you have provided through Facebook, LinkedIn, Google+, or Microsoft (as applicable). We do not and cannot control any policies or terms of any third party, including Facebook, LinkedIn, Google+, and Microsoft. All information you have provided to Facebook, LinkedIn, Google+, or Microsoft is subject to the applicable privacy policy: see Facebook’s Data Policy, LinkedIn’s Privacy Policy, Google’s Privacy Policy; and Microsoft’s Privacy Statement. We may also collect information from recuiters we work with.Identifiers, Employment Information, Education Information

4. PURPOSE FOR WHICH WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect Personal Information for the following business and commercial purposes:

Purpose of Collection and UseExamples/ExplainationsCategory
Communicating With YouTo respond to your questions, requests, comments, or concerns; To notify you of changes to our Terms or this Privacy Policy; To provide promotional e-mails; To keep your information current; To provide customer service; To Live Chat with you; and As you request or consent.Identifiers, Commercial Information, Internet Activity
Account Creation and MaintenanceTo create an account; and To maintain your password.vIf you are a trade professional, we may collect information about your professional certifications, associations and disciplines.Identifiers, Commercial Information , Employment Information
Facilitate Purchases, Deliver Products, and to Process Returns and Exchanges.To help you place orders and make purchases; To process, fulfill and ship your orders; To process payments; To communicate with you about your purchase; To maintain your account information; To provide customer service; and To process your returns or exchanges in accordance with our Company policies.Identifiers, Customer Records, Commercial Records, Internet Activity, Customer Preferences
Business PurposesTo facilitate transactions; To inform our business strategies; To understand the Site’s demographics and user preferences; To evaluate job applications; To manage profiles; and To help you find one of our Store Locations.Identifiers, Commercial Information, Protected Classifications, Geolocation Data, Internet Activity
Improve Our Products and ServicesTo help us to choose what products we offer, offer you new products and improve our products and Services.Commercial Information, Internet Activity
Targeted Advertising, Marketing and Promotional ActivitiesTo serve targeted advertising to you about products we believe may be of interest to you; To notify you of new products and programs; To send you promotions; To customize content and to improve our ability to contact you; To enhance our marketing capabilities, and to inform marketing and communication plans and strategies; and To enter you in a sweepstakes or contests and to communicate with you regarding those entries.Identifiers, Commercial Information, Geolocation Data, Internet Activity
Perform AnalyticsTo improve the content on the Site; To enhance users’ experience when visiting our Site; To customize the content and/or layout of the pages on our Site; To administer the Site; To generate statistical information; To monitor and analyze Services traffic and usage patterns; and To prevent fraud, to investigate complaints and violations of our policies.Identifiers, Internet Activity
Site ManagementTo operate and troubleshoot problems with the Site; To improve the content and functionality of the Site; To improve your experience when you visit the Site or place an order from the Site; To conduct statistical and other analyses of the Site; To customize the Site to you and our users; To develop and improve the content, materials, products, and services that we make available through the Site; To evaluate user needs, customize Site content, and improve your browsing experience; and To notify you of new features of our Site.Identifiers, Internet Activity
Legal Purposes and Protection of RightsTo protect our legal rights or interests, or those of third parties; To bring a legal action against you or anyone who may be causing harm to us, our Site, or to other users of the Site; To seek business, financial or legal advice; and To respond to subpoenas, court orders and other legal processesIdentifiers, Commercial Information, Protected Classifications

5. WE SHARE OR DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH CERTAIN THIRD-PARTIES

In the chart below, we explain the types of information we share or disclose, with whom, and for what purposes.

EntityPurposeCategory
Affiliated CompaniesWe may share your Personal Information with our affiliates to assist us in fulfilling orders.Identifiers, Protected Classifications, Commercial Information, Internet Activity, Employment Information, Education Information
Government Officials and Law EnforcementTo comply with legal requirements, as ordered by a court or if we believe in good faith that the law requires it; To comply with laws or to enforce compliance with our Terms; To protect our Site, customers, or others; and To identify, contact, or bring a legal action against someone who may cause or be causing harm to you or us, or interfering with our information technology systems and equipment, your privacy or your property.Identifiers, Protected Classifications, Commercial Information, Internet Activity, Geolocation Data, Employment Information, Education Information
Service ProvidersTo receive services in accordance with contractual provisions which require those service providers to protect your Personal Information; To support our retail locations; To process payments; To help us collect and analyze Personal Information for a Business Purpose; To identify website visitors in cooperation with internet service providers; To help us host and operate the Site; To improve the content and functionality of the Site; To provide public relations services; To provide email services; To manage employment applications; To help run sweepstakes and contests; To provide data processing services; To support or provide the security of the Site. We also share with service providers as indicated at the time and point of collection (or as was obvious at the time and point of collection).Identifiers, Protected Classifications, Commercial Information, Internet Activity, Geolocation Data, Employment Information, Education Information
Third-PartiesTo enable them to provide services to us or enable us to provide services to them in accordance with contractual provisions, which require those service providers to protect your Personal Information; To provide us targeted advertising or other marketing services; To help us collect and analyze Personal Information; To provide learning management systems; and To perform data analysis and statistical analysis. If you choose to sign up for a our Affiliate Program, for example to sign up for an art class, you will be redirected to a third-party website and will be required to enter your name and email address. Their privacy policy applies to you when you visit their Site.Identifiers, Commercial Information, Internet Activity
Social Media CompaniesTo allow you to interface with between your social media sites and our Site.Identifiers, Internet Activity
Professional AdvisorsTo receive advice from our professional advisors, such as our attorneys, accountants, financial advisors and business advisors, in their capacity as advisors to us.Identifiers, Protected Classifications, Commercial Information, Internet Activity, Employment Information, Education Information
Parties to Business TransactionsWe may share your Personal Information with an actual or prospective subsequent owner of our company, including at the time of a merger, acquisition, due diligence process, or sale of all or substantially all of our assets or stocks to a subsequent owner or operator.Identifiers, Protected Classifications, Commercial Information, Internet Activity, Employment Information, Education Information

6. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION REGARDING OUR PRIVACY PRACTICES

Use and Disclosure of De-Identified or Aggregated Information

We may aggregate Personal Information and to create anonymous aggregate data on users of our Site, which describes users as a group but does not reveal the identity of individual users. We may use aggregate data to understand users’ needs, to determine user demographics and usage patterns, to determine what kinds of products and services we can provide, and to improve and enrich our products and services and the Sites.

Children

The Site is not directed at children 16 years of age and under. We do not knowingly collect, use, or share Personal Information from children 16 or under. If a parent or legal guardian learns that their child provided us with Personal Information without his or her consent, please contact us and we will make commercially reasonable attempts to delete such Personal Information.

For clarity, we do not knowingly sell or share the Personal Information of anyone 16 years old or under without affirmative authorization.

Social Media

We are active on social media, including Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram and LinkedIn (“Social Media”). Anything you post on Social Media is public information and will not be treated confidentially. We may post (or re-post) on the Site and our Social Media pages any comments or content that you post on our Social Media pages. Your use of Social Media is governed by the privacy policies and terms of the third parties that own and operate those websites and not by this Policy. We encourage you to review those policies and terms.

We use the YouTube application programming interface (API) Services to allow you to access YouTube content from our Site. Your use of YouTube is governed by YouTube’s Terms of Service and Privacy Policy and not by our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy. We encourage you to read the YouTube Terms of Service and Privacy Policy which are available on its website at https://www.youtube.com/t/terms).

Access from Outside the United States

If you access the Site from outside the United States, please be aware that Personal Information may be transferred to, stored in, and processed in the United States. Certain governmental authorities may not consider the level of protection of Personal Information in the United States to be equivalent to that required by the in other jurisdictions.

7. HOW WE SECURE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use commercially reasonable technical and organizational measures to help secure Personal Information against loss, misuse, and alteration appropriate to the type of Personal Information processed. If a breach of your Personal Information occurs, we will notify you of the breach if required under applicable law.

YOU UNDERSTAND THAT NO DATA TRANSMISSION OVER THE INTERNET OR DEVICE CAN BE GUARANTEED TO BE 100% SECURE. WHILE WE STRIVE TO PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION, WE DO NOT GUARANTEE THE SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND YOU PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION AT YOUR OWN RISK.

8. THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

The Services may link to, or be linked to, websites not maintained or controlled by Blick, including YouTube. Blick is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third parties or any third-party websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party websites or to any personal or other information that you may provide to third parties. You should read the privacy policy for each website that you visit.

9. YOUR CONSUMER DATA CHOICES

We use Cookies when you use our Site. A cookie is a small text file that our Site saves onto your computer or device when you use the Site that allows the Site to remember your actions and preferences and recognize you or your browser. Web beacons / pixel tags are small graphics on a webpage that monitor your activity when viewing a webpage.

We are not responsible for third-party Cookies. A first-party Cookie allows your web browser to talk to the actual Site that you are visiting (i.e., this Site). A third-party Cookie allows your web browser to talk to a third-party provider providing services or features on the Site you are visiting. We do not have control over third-party Cookies. Third-party Cookies are not governed by this Policy.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can disable this function by changing your browser settings, but disabling cookies may impact your use and enjoyment of the Site. You cannot disable all Cookies, such as Cookies that are essential to the functioning of the Site. You can manually delete persistent Cookies, or Cookies that track your activity across websites, through your browser settings. To learn about managing your Flash cookie settings, or cookies that store information about some videos you see online, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website here.

To change your preferences with respect to certain online ads and to obtain more information about third-party ad networks and online behavioral advertising, visit National Advertising Initiative Consumer opt-out page or the Digital Advertising Alliance Self-Regulatory Program. Changing your settings with individual browsers or ad networks will not necessarily carry over to other browsers or ad networks. As a result, depending on the opt-outs you request, you may still see our ads.

We describe below some of the tools we use on our Site to collect information, including Personal Information for Targeted Advertising and Analytics and the and options for those tools provide to you to limit the use of opt-out of remarketing or analytics for those tools.

Analytics

The Services use third-party analytics tools, including those listed below.

  • Google Analytics’ Advertising Features. We have enabled and implemented the following Google Analytics Advertising Features: Remarketing with Google Analytics, Demographics and Interest Reporting, Segments, DoubleClick Campaign Manager Integration, and DoubleClick Bid Manager Integration. To prevent this data from being used by Google Analytics, follow the instructions to download and install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for each web browser you use. Using the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on will not prevent us rom using other analytics tools and will not prevent data from being sent to the Services itself or to Google. Opting out will not affect your use of the Services. For more information on how Google uses Personal Information, visit Google’s Privacy Policy and Google’s page on How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps.
  • FullStory. We have implemented and use a session replay tracker service offered by Full Story, Inc. The session replay tracker service allows us to collect your e-mail address in connection with keystroke information about how you navigate our website. We use this information to improve our website and help you find information you are looking for more efficiently on our website. If you wish to opt-out of the collection of data and user activity using FullStory, you can opt-out on thier FullStory Privacy Policy | FullStory web site at FullStory Privacy Policy | FullStory. Opting out will create a cookie that tells FullStory to turn off capturing data on any site that uses the FullStory Services.

Targeted Advertising

  • Google AdWords. We also use Google AdWords, an online advertising service provided by Google, to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet and sometimes on the Services. To opt out of remarketing advertising provided through Google, to customize your ad preferences, or to limit Google’s collection or use this information, visit Google’s Safety Center and Google’s Ad Settings and follow Google’s personalized ad opt-out instructions. Opting out will not affect your use of the Services.
  • Pinterest. We use the remarketing services of Pinterest, Inc. 651 Brannon Street, San Francisco, CA, USA (“Pinterest”) on our website. The Pinterest tag collects site behavior data to show you content that may be of interest to you when you visit or browse the Pinterest app. Our website contains marketing tags from Pinterest..Pinterest uses tags to inform it of what website pages and products you have viewed on our Site. This information allows us to display personalized ads on Pinterest’s website. To read more information about Pinterest Targeted Advertising or to opt out of online behavioral advertising with Pinterest though their Pinterest personalization settings Personalization and data | Pinterest help or at the AdChoices website optout.aboutads.info.
  • Meta Custom Audiences. We use the remarketing services of Meta, Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Meta”) on our website. We use the Meta Custom Audiences to deliver targeted advertisements to website visitors across those Meta owned social media platforms based on email addresses that we have collected. You may learn more about Meta Custom Audiences by visiting here. To learn more about Meta’s Privacy Policy including their services and your rights, please click here.

Marketing Communications; Opt-Out.

If you opt-in to receive marketing communications from us, we may collect your name, email, mailing address, and phone number. We use this information to send you promotional and other electronic and hardcopy communications. We may use third-party providers to deliver communications to you. You may opt-out of such emails by using the unsubscribe link in the email or contacting us at circulation@dickblick.com with “Unsubscribe” in the subject line. To opt-out of other communications (e.g., postal marketing and telemarketing), please contact us as by phone, e-mail or mail using the contact information belows. Opting out of marketing communications does not opt you out of communications about your account or transactions.

10. CONTACT US

If you have any questions you may contact us as set forth below:

Blick Art Materials

P.O. Box 1267

Galesburg, IL 61402-1267

privacy@dickblick.com

Toll-free: (855) 997-3172

11. TERMS APPLICABLE TO CALIFORNIA AND VIRGINIA RESIDENTS ONLY INCLUDING YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act, as amended including by the California Privacy Rights Act, ("CCPA") and the Virginia Consumer Data Privacy Act (“VDCPA”), California and Virginia residents have additional rights with regard to their Personal Information or Personal Data, respectively. We have provided a summary of those rights below. In the event of a conflict between this Section and the remainder of this Policy, this Section shall take precedence for those California and Virginia residents. Certain capitalized terms not defined in this Policy have the meanings set forth in the CCPA or VCDPA.

Categories of Personal Information Sold or Shared

In the last 12 months we sold, shared, released, disclosed, disseminated, made available, transferred, or communicated the following categories of Personal Information to certain third parties. See the section above titled “Categories of Personal Information We Collect” for more detail on the type of Personal Information in each category.

  • Identifiers
  • Commercial Information
  • Biometric Information
  • Internet Activity
  • Geolocation Data
  • Inferences

Categories of Personal Information Disclosed For a Business Purpose

In the last 12 months we disclosed the following categories of Personal Information for our or one of our service provider’s operational purposes. See the section above titled “Categories of Personal Information We Collect” for more detail on the type of Personal Information in each category.

  • Identifiers
  • Customer Records
  • Commercial Information
  • Biometric Information
  • Internet Activity
  • Geolocation Data
  • Employment Information
  • Inferences

Subject to certain limitations such as (a) exceptions permitted by applicable law and (b) verification of your identity, you may exercise the following rights with regard to your Personal Information or Personal Data:

Rights to Know or Access Your Information

California residents have a right to access any of the following which occurred in the prior 12-month period:

  • The specific pieces of Personal Information that we have collected from you;
  • The categories of Personal Information we collected from you;
  • The categories of sources from which the Personal Information was collected;
  • The categories of third parties to whom we have disclosed your Personal Information;
  • The categories of Personal Information that we Sold or disclosed for a Business Purpose and the categories of third parties to whom it was disclosed for a Business Purpose; and
  • The Business or Commercial Purpose for collecting, sharing, or selling your Personal Information.

Virginia residents have the right to confirm whether we are processing your Personal Data and to access such Personal Data.

Right to Deletion

You have a right to request that we delete the Personal Information or Personal Data we collected from you.

Right to Correct Your Information

You have a right to request that we correct your inaccurate Personal Information or Personal Data. If you request that we correct inaccurate Personal Information or Personal Data about you, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to correct it. If necessary, we may ask that you provide documentation showing that the information we retained is inaccurate.

Right to Data Portability

You may request a copy of the Personal Information or Personal Data you previously provided to us in a portable and, to the extent technically feasible, readily usable format.

How to Exercise Your California and Virginia Privacy Rights

To exercise your rights described as California and Virginia consumers in this Policy, you may submit your request to us by:

Blick Art Materials P.O. Box 1267 Galesburg, IL 61402-1267

Who May Exercise Your Rights. You may only make a request to exercise your rights on behalf of yourself. A parent or legal guardian may make a request on behalf of their child. If you are a California resident, a person that you authorize to act on your behalf may make a request related to your Personal Information. See the section titled "Authorized Agents" below for more information

Verifiable Consumer Request. In order to verify your request, you must provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information or Personal Data, and you must describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it. To verify your identity, we may ask you to log into your account (if you have an account with us) or provide additional information. Any information you provide will only be used to verify your request. When seeking additional information from you, we may contact you through your account or the contact phone number or email address you provided in your request. If we cannot verify your identity, we may deny your request.

When We Will Respond. We will try to respond to your request within 45 days. If we require additional time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period. Any disclosures we provide to California residents will only cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of your request.

Notice of Right to Opt-out of Sale/Sharing

California residents may direct us not to sell or share your Personal Information at any time (this is your right to “opt-out”).

Virginia residents may direct us to cease processing their Personal Data for targeted advertising, sale of Personal Data, or profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects.

You may submit your opt-out request by:

  1. Calling 1-855-997-3172, or
  2. Using the following webform: https://www.dickblick.com/customer-service/contact-us/#email select “Request for Do Not Sell/Share My Personal Information” in “I’d like to” drop down box, provide your full name and email address, and state “DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION” in the box that asks for detailed description.

If you are a California resident using an authorized agent to exercise your rights to opt-out of the sale of Personal Information, please see the section entitled "Authorized Agents" below for the proof required when you use an authorized agent.

Right to Non-Discrimination

You have a right to not receive discriminatory treatment for exercising any of your rights under the CCPA. If we choose to offer a financial incentives program in the future, additional terms will apply which may be an exception to this Section.

12. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Financial Incentive Offerings.

We offer product samples, discounts, coupons, survey rewards and sweepstakes or contest rewards from time to time. In exchange, we will collect, use, share and retain certain personal information from you in order for us to ship the sample. We will also maintain and utilize the personal information you provide for future marketing purposes. These product samples, discounts, coupons, survey rewards and sweepstakes or contest rewards may be considered a financial incentive under CCPA. These financial incentives are reasonably related to the value of the data you provide.

We make a reasonable, good-faith determination of the estimated value of such information to our business, taking into consideration the value of the offer itself and the anticipated revenue generation from brand loyalty and repeat purchases. We calculate the value of the offer and financial incentive by using the expense related to the offer.

Authorized Agents.

You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf to exercise your rights under the CCPA by doing the following: (1) provide the authorized agent written permission to do so; and (2) verify your own identity (per the process stated above), as well as the identity of the authorized agent directly. We may deny a request from an authorized agent if we do not have proof that they are authorized by you to act on your behalf.

Shine the Light.

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, if you are a California resident, you have the right to obtain: (a) a list of all third parties to whom we may have disclosed your Personal Information within the past year for direct marketing purposes, and (b) a description of the categories of Personal Information disclosed, by contacting us per the “Contact Us” Section below.

13. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR VIRGINIA RESIDENTS: APPEAL PROCESS

If you disagree with our refusal to take action on your request to exercise your privacy rights, you have the right to ask us to reconsider. You must submit your request within 60 days of your receipt of our denial. You may submit your request to us by:

Blick Art Materials

P.O. Box 1267

Galesburg, IL 61402-1267

Once we receive your request, we will acknowledge and start processing your request. Within 60 days of receiving your request, we will inform you in writing of any action taken or not taken in response to your request, including a written explanation of the reasons for our decision.

14. CONTACT US

If you have any questions you may contact us as set forth below:

Blick Art Materials

P.O. Box 1267

Galesburg, IL 61402-1267

privacy@dickblick.com

Toll-free: (855) 997-3172