Blick Art Materials LLC Privacy Policy

Last Updated: December 13, 2023

Blick Art Materials, LLC (“Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) respects your privacy. In this Privacy Policy (“Policy”), we explain the categories and sources of Personal Information we collect and how we use, share, and protect that Personal Information. This Policy applies to Personal Information you provide whether your visit our website (“Site”), interact with us over the phone, or visit our stores.

WE MAY MODIFY THIS POLICY AT ANY TIME. ALL CHANGES WILL BE EFFECTIVE IMMEDIATELY UPON POSTING TO THE SITE. MATERIAL CHANGES WILL BE CONSPICUOUSLY POSTED ON THE SITE OR OTHERWISE COMMUNICATED TO YOU.

IF YOU ARE A CALIFORNIA, VIRGINIA, CONNECTICUT, COLORADO, OR UTAH RESIDENT, PLEASE SEE YOUR STATE PRIVACY RIGHTS IN SECTION 11 AT THE BOTTOM OF THIS POLICY FOR ADDITIONAL TERMS THAT MAY APPLY TO YOU.


1. WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal Information” (which we also refer to as “Personal Data”) is information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you or your household. Personal Information does not include publicly available information or aggregated information that does not include personal identifiers.

2. CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect the following categories of Personal Information when you visit our Site, purchase products from our Site or otherwise communicate with us. You may provide us with this information, or we may collect it through technologies enabled on the Site.

A. Identifiers

  1. Examples of Identifiers We Collect: Your name, alias, unique personal device identifier, IP address, email address, birth month and mailing address.
  2. How Long We Retain Identifiers: We retain this information for so long as you maintain an account with us; while we keep a business relationship with you; and for so long as required for any other business or legal purpose.

B. Protected Classification Information

  1. Examples of Protected Classification Information We Collect: For employees, we may collect information about your gender, ethnic origin, and eligibility to work in the U.S.
  2. How Long We Retain Protected Classification Information: As required by law.

C. Customer Records

  1. Examples of Customer Records We Collect: When you place an order online, we do not directly collect credit or debit card information. All credit and debit card data are provided directly to our PCI-compliant, third-party payment processor, Chase Paymentech. Chase Paymentech will send us the last 4 digits of your credit or debit card to facilitate future transactions. We collect credit and debit card data, including type and number, expiration date, security code and billing address when you place an order by phone.

  2. How Long We Retain Customer Records: We do not directly retain credit or debit card numbers. We retain the last four digits of your payment card number for so long as you maintain an account with us; while we keep a business relationship with you; and for so long as required for any other business or legal purpose.

D. Commercial Information

  1. Examples of Commercial Information We Collect: Products or services purchased, obtained, or considered; content of texts, emails, or survey answers you send to us; other purchasing or types of Company products and services you own and are interested in; and your consuming histories or tendencies.
  2. How Long We Retain Commercial Information: We retain this information for so long as you maintain an account with us; while we keep a business relationship with you; and for so long as required for any other business or legal purpose.

E. Internet Activity

  1. Examples of Information We Collect Through Internet Activity: Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, your IP Address, your longitude and latitude; your time zone; the websites you visit before or after you visit the Site, browsing history, search history, keyboard and mouse movements; information regarding your interactions; online identifiers like cookie ID; browser type; your internet service provider; operating system; and the date and time you visited the Site.
  2. How Long We Retain Internet Activity: We retain this information for so long as you maintain an account with us; while we keep a business relationship with you; and for so long as required for any other business or legal purpose.

F. Geolocation Data

  1. Explanation of Geolocation Data: Imprecise location information, like the city, state and ZIP code associated with your IP address.
  2. How Long We Retain Geolocation Data: We do not retain this information.

G. Audio and Visual Recordings

  1. Examples of Inferences We Collect or Create: Recordings of customer service calls or security video footage if you visit our stores.
  2. How Long We Retain Inferences: We retain security camera footage collected in our retail stores for no longer than 30 days. We retain recordings of customer service calls for 100 days from the date of the call.

H. Professional or Employment Information

  1. Examples of Employment Information We Collect: Professional or employment-related information that you provide when you apply for a position with us.
  2. How Long We Retain Employment Information: As required by law.

I. Education Information

  1. Examples of Education Information We Collect: Education-related information, including information you provide when you apply for a position with us.
  2. How Long We Retain Education Information: As required by law.

3. INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM THIRD-PARTY SOURCES

We obtain data from various third-party companies and public sources. We may combine that data with Personal Information or other data we collect. This enhances our existing data about our customers (like adding address information), improves our ability to contact you, and enhances our marketing capabilities.

A. Source: Payment Processors

  1. Purpose of Collection and Use: Facilitating Purchases
  2. Explanation: When you make a purchase online, we use a PCI-compliant payment processor, Chase Paymentech ("Payment Processor") to help us facilitate payment. We have contracted with the Payment Processor to ensure they protect and limit the use of your Personal Information. We do not receive your credit card, debit card or other financial information when you make a purchase online - that information is provided directly to our Payment Processor. However, we do receive your contact information and purchase information. We will keep a record of your purchases. If you make a purchase using PayPal, you may need to log in to your PayPal account. PayPal may use Personal Information as described in its Privacy Policy. If you are a company, organization or a school, you may be eligible to purchase products via the Site “on account” as described here. To request an institutional account, you will be required to submit a credit application and additional terms may apply.
  3. Categories Collected: Identifiers, Customer Records, Commercial Information

B. Source: Service Providers

  1. Purpose of Collection and Use: Marketing, Business Purposes
  2. Explanation: We use service providers to request feedback from you in the form of surveys and questionnaires. We use third-parties or service providers to deliver marketing communications to you. You may opt-out of such emails by using the unsubscribe link in the email or contacting us at privacy@dickblick.com with "Unsubscribe" in the subject line. To opt-out of other communications (e.g., postal marketing and telemarketing), please contact us as set forth in the "Contact Us" section below. Opting out of marketing communications does not opt you out of other, non-marketing communications from us.
  3. Categories Collected: Identifiers, Commercial Information

C. Source: Analytics Providers, Market Research Companies

  1. Purpose of Collection and Use: Business Purposes
  2. Explanation: We may use third-parties or service providers to help us understand the Site’s demographics and user preferences, and to evaluate the Site’s operations.
  3. Categories Collected: Identifiers, Commercial Information, Internet Activity

D. Source: Service Providers for Job Applications

  1. Purpose of Collection and Use: Processing Job Applications
  2. Explanation: To submit a job application for openings, you will be redirected to our online career portal, which is provided by iCIMS, and you will be required to either create an iCIMS account (if you do not already have one). Job applications submitted through that career portal, including your resume and all other materials and information you provide in the course of submitting job applications, will be submitted directly to iCIMS and will then be shared with Blick. We encourage you to review iCIMS’s Privacy Policy. When logging into iCIMS, you may use your Facebook, LinkedIn, Google, or Microsoft account by providing your log-in information for those third-party services when prompted. If you choose to use this single sign-on feature, iCIMS may access, handle, and store any content and other information that you have provided through Facebook, LinkedIn, Google, or Microsoft (as applicable). We do not and cannot control any policies or terms of any third party, including Facebook, LinkedIn, Google, and Microsoft. All information you have provided to Facebook, LinkedIn, Google, or Microsoft is subject to the applicable privacy policy: see Facebook’s Data Policy, LinkedIn’s Privacy Policy, Google’s Privacy Policy, and Microsoft’s Privacy Statement. We may also collect information from recruiters we work with.
  3. Categories Collected: Identifiers, Employment Information, Education Information

4. INFORMATION WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY USING TECHNOLOGY

We use technology to automatically collect certain Personal Information when you visit our Site. For example, we may collect information such as the websites you visit before or after you visit the Site, pages you click-on on the Site, your IP address, location information, keyboard activity, search requests, browser type, operating system, date and time you visit the Site, the amount of time spent on the Site, and the device you use to access the Site. Most of the information we collect does not contain Personal Information, except for your IP address. We do not use this information to identify or contact individual users.

Account Activity. We may collect data about how you use (i) your online account, and (ii) the Site when you are logged into your account. For example, if you use the Site while signed into your Blick account, we will collect information on how you use your account and the Site, for example, the items and information that you add to your Blick wish lists. We will also collect any information you provide to create BlickU course supply lists, including the name of the school, the name and email address of the instructor, and course-related information. You can publish your BlickU lists for public viewing by selecting that option in your account. If you choose to email a BlickU list to students or other persons, you will be required to input those email addresses. We will use those email addresses to send a one-time email containing the message you have provided linking to the BlickU course supply list.

Cookies & Other Tracking Technologies. We use cookies, web beacons, pixel tags and other tracking technologies (collectively “Cookies”) when you use our Site. To learn more about how we use Cookies and your options to limit the data collected from our Site, see Your Consumer Choices in Section 9 below.

5. USE OF DEIDENTIFIED OR AGGREGATE INFORMATION

We may aggregate Personal Information to create anonymous, aggregated data on users of our Site, which describes users as a group but does not reveal the identity of individual users. We may use aggregated data to understand users’ needs, to determine user demographics and usage patterns, to determine what kinds of products and services we can provide, and to improve and enrich our products and services and the Sites. We will not re-identify that Personal Information and other information once aggregated.

6. PURPOSE FOR COLLECTING AND USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Below, we explain (a) the purposes for which we collect your Personal Information, (b) the entities with whom we disclose or share your Personal Information to provide services for us and (c) the types of third-party entities with which we “share” your Personal Information to serve you with targeted advertising or related purposes.

We conduct targeted advertising when we show you ads based on your Personal Information and the products we believe may interest you.

We do not use your Personal Information for profiling. Profiling occurs when an entity uses Personal Information and software to make a determination about an individual that has legal or similarly significant effects, like whether the individual is creditworthy or a qualified job applicant.

Blick uses the Personal Information we collect for the following purposes:

A. To Communicate with You.

  1. Activities Related to the Purpose: To respond to your questions, requests, comments, or concerns, including in person, by e-mail, filling out our Contact Us webform, regular mail, Live Chat or phone; to notify you of changes to our Terms or this Privacy Policy; to provide promotional e-mails; to keep your information current; to provide customer service; when you request catalogs or newsletters; and as you request or consent.
  2. Categories of Personal Information Collected to Achieve the Purpose: Identifiers, Commercial Information, Internet Activity.
  3. Categories of Personal Information Disclosed: Identifiers, Commercial Information, Internet Activity.
  4. Entities to Whom the Personal Information is Disclosed: Email service Providers; Customer service provider, professional advisors.
  5. Categories of Personal Information shared/sold or used for targeted advertising: Identifiers, Commercial Information, Internet Activity.
  6. Third Parties to Whom the Personal Information is Shared or Sold: Social Media and third-party advertising partners; Live Chat.

B. Account Creation and Maintenance.

  1. Activities Related to the Purpose: To create an account; and to maintain your password. If you are a trade professional, we may collect information about your professional certifications, associations, and disciplines.
  2. Categories of Personal Information Collected to Achieve the Purpose: Identifiers, Commercial Information, Internet Activity, Employment Information.
  3. Categories of Personal Information Disclosed: Identifiers, Commercial Information, Internet Activity, Employment Information.
  4. Entities to Whom the Personal Information is Disclosed: Affiliated companies, website hosting service provider.
  5. Categories of Personal Information Shared/Sold or Used for Targeted Advertising: Identifiers, Commercial Information, Internet Activity, Employment Information.
  6. Third Parties to Whom the Personal Information is Shared or Sold: Third-party advertising and data analytics partners.

C. Facilitate Purchases, Deliver Products, and to Process Returns and Exchanges.

  1. Activities Related to the Purpose: To help you place orders and make purchases; to process, fulfill and ship your orders; to process payments; to communicate with you about your purchase; to maintain your account information; to provide customer service; and to process your returns or exchanges in accordance with our Company policies.
  2. Categories of Personal Information Collected to Achieve the Purpose: Identifiers, Customer Records, Commercial Records, Internet Activity.
  3. Categories of Personal Information Disclosed: Identifiers, Commercial Records, Internet Activity.
  4. Entities to Whom the Personal Information is Disclosed: Order processing service providers, packaging and mailing companies, and affiliated companies.
  5. Categories of Personal Information Shared/Sold or Used for Targeted Advertising: Identifiers, Commercial Records, Internet Activity.
  6. Third Parties to Whom the Personal Information is Shared or Sold: Data analytics partners.

D. Business Purposes.

  1. Activities Related to the Purpose: To facilitate transactions; to inform our business strategies; to understand the Site’s demographics and user preferences; to evaluate job applications; to manage profiles; and to help you find one of our Store Locations.
  2. Categories of Personal Information Collected to Achieve the Purpose: Identifiers, Commercial Information, Protected Classifications, Internet Activity, Education Information, Employment Information.
  3. Categories of Personal Information Disclosed: Identifiers, Commercial Information, Protected Classifications, Internet Activity.
  4. Entities to Whom the Personal Information is Disclosed: Affiliated companies, service providers, parties to business transactions, professional advisors.
  5. Categories of Personal Information Shared/Sold or Used for Targeted Advertising: Identifiers, Internet Activity.
  6. Third Parties to Whom the Personal Information is Shared or Sold: Analytics business partners.

E. Improve Our Products and Services.

  1. Activities Related to the Purpose: To help us to choose what products we offer, offer you new products and improve our products and services.
  2. Categories of Personal Information Collected to Achieve the Purpose: Commercial Information, Internet Activity.
  3. Categories of Personal Information Disclosed: Internet Activity.
  4. Entities to Whom the Personal Information is Disclosed: Service providers.
  5. Categories of Personal Information Shared/Sold or Used for Targeted Advertising: Commercial Information, Internet Activity.
  6. Third Parties to Whom the Personal Information is Shared or Sold: Third-party email providers, and data analytics partners.

F. Targeted Advertising, Marketing and Promotional Purposes.

  1. Activities Related to the Purpose: To serve targeted advertising to you about products we believe may be of interest to you; to enhance our marketing capabilities; to notify you of new products and programs; to send you promotions, offers, discounts, promotions and other electronic communications regarding our products; to customize content and to improve our ability to contact you; to inform marketing and communication plans and strategies; to enter you in sweepstakes or contests and to communicate with you regarding those entries.
  2. Categories of Personal Information Collected to Achieve the Purpose: Identifiers, Commercial Information, Internet Activity.
  3. Categories of Personal Information Disclosed: Identifiers, Commercial Information, Internet Activity.
  4. Entities to Whom the Personal Information is Disclosed: Advertising and analytics providers.
  5. Categories of Personal Information Shared/Sold or Used for Targeted Advertising: Identifiers, Commercial Information, Internet Activity.
  6. Third Parties to Whom the Personal Information is Shared or Sold: Third-party email providers, sweepstakes/contest providers, advertising and analytics providers, social media companies.

G. To Operate our Site, Perform Analytics, and Improve the Site and Your User Experience.

  1. Activities Related to the Purpose: To operate and troubleshoot problems with the Site; to improve the Site; to improve your experience when you visit the Site or place an order from the Site; to conduct statistical and other analyses of the Site; to customize the Site to you and our users; to develop and improve the content, materials, products, and services that we make available through the Site; to administer the Site; to evaluate user needs, customize Site content; to monitor and analyze Site traffic and usage patterns; to prevent fraud, to investigate complaints and violations of our policies; and to notify you of new features of our Site.
  2. Categories of Personal Information Collected to Achieve the Purpose: Identifiers, Internet Activity, Geolocation Data.
  3. Categories of Personal Information Disclosed: Identifiers, Internet Activity.
  4. Entities to Whom the Personal Information is Disclosed: Our website hosting service provider, and internet service providers.
  5. Categories of Personal Information Shared/Sold or Used for Targeted Advertising: Identifiers, Geolocation Data, Internet Activity.
  6. Third Parties to Whom the Personal Information is Shared or Sold: Third-party data analytics providers.

H. Process Job Applications.

  1. Activities Related to the Purpose: To enable you to fill out our job application and submit application materials; to enable email communications; and to process and track job applications.
  2. Categories of Personal Information Collected to Achieve the Purpose: Identifiers, Protected Classifications, Employment Information, Education Information.
  3. Categories of Personal Information Disclosed: N/A.
  4. Entities to Whom the Personal Information is Disclosed: N/A.
  5. Categories of Personal Information Shared/Sold or Used for Targeted Advertising: N/A.
  6. Third Parties to Whom the Personal Information is Shared or Sold: N/A.

I. Employment Purposes.

  1. Activities Related to the Purpose: We may collect Personal Information for background checks, drug screenings and others information from employees as relevant to their employment.
  2. Categories of Personal Information Collected to Achieve the Purpose: Identifiers, Protected Classifications, Employment Information, Education Information.
  3. Categories of Personal Information Disclosed: Identifiers, Protected Classifications, Employment Information, Education Information.
  4. Entities to Whom the Personal Information is Disclosed: Identifiers, Protected Classifications, Employment Information, Education Information.
  5. Categories of Personal Information Shared/Sold or Used for Targeted Advertising: Background check vendor, drug screening vendor, job application management service provider.
  6. Third Parties to Whom the Personal Information is Shared or Sold: N/A.

J. Legal Purposes and Protection of Rights.

  1. Activities Related to the Purpose: To protect our legal rights or interests, or those of third parties; to bring a legal action against you or anyone who may be causing harm to us, our Site, or to other users of the Site; to seek business, financial or legal advice; and to respond to subpoenas, court orders and other legal processes.
  2. Categories of Personal Information Collected to Achieve the Purpose: Identifiers, Commercial Information, Protected Classifications; Customer Information, Employment Information, Education Information, Inferences Derived from Personal Information.
  3. Categories of Personal Information Disclosed: Identifiers, Protected Classifications, Commercial Information, Internet Activity, Employment Information, Education Information.
  4. Entities to Whom the Personal Information is Disclosed: Professional advisors, law enforcement, courts, and other government agencies.
  5. Categories of Personal Information Shared/Sold or Used for Targeted Advertising: N/A.
  6. Third Parties to Whom the Personal Information is Shared or Sold: N/A

7. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION REGARDING OUR PRIVACY PRACTICES

How We Secure Your Personal Information

We use commercially reasonable physical, technical, and organizational measures to help secure Personal Information against loss, misuse, and alteration appropriate to the type of Personal Information processed. If a breach of your Personal Information occurs, we will notify you of the breach if required under applicable law.

WHILE WE STRIVE TO PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION, WE DO NOT GUARANTEE THE SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND YOU PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION AT YOUR OWN RISK.

ACCESS FROM OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES

If you access the Site from outside the United States, please be aware that Personal Information may be transferred to, stored in, and processed in the United States. Certain governmental authorities may not consider the level of protection of Personal Information in the United States to be equivalent to that required by other jurisdictions.

ACCESS BY CHILDREN

The Site is not directed at children 16 years of age and under. We do not knowingly collect, use, or share Personal Information from children 16 or under. If a parent or legal guardian learns that their child provided us with Personal Information without his or her consent, please contact us and we will make commercially reasonable attempts to delete such Personal Information.

8. THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES AND SOCIAL MEDIA WEBSITES

Third Party Websites

The Services may link to, or be linked to, websites not maintained or controlled by Blick, including YouTube. Blick is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third parties or any third-party websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party websites or to any personal or other information that you may provide to third parties. You should read the privacy policy for each website that you visit.

Social Media Websites

We are active on social media, including Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, and LinkedIn (“Social Media”). Anything you post on Social Media is public information and will not be treated confidentially. We may post (or re-post) on the Site and our Social Media pages any comments or content that you post on our Social Media pages. Your use of Social Media is governed by the privacy policies and terms of the third parties that own and operate those websites and not by this Policy. We encourage you to review those policies and terms.

YouTube. We use the YouTube application programming interface (API) services to allow you to access YouTube content from our Site. Your use of YouTube is governed by YouTube’s Terms of Service and Privacy Policy and not by our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy. We encourage you to read the YouTube Terms of Service and Privacy Policy which are available on its website at https://www.youtube.com/t/terms).

9. YOUR CONSUMER DATA CHOICES

We use Cookies when you use our Site. A Cookie is a small text file that our Site saves onto your computer or device when you use the Site that allows the Site to remember your actions and preferences and recognize you or your browser. Web beacons / pixel tags are small graphics on a webpage that monitor your activity when viewing a webpage.

A first-party Cookie allows your web browser to talk to the actual website that you are visiting (i.e., this Site). A third-party Cookie allows your web browser to talk to a third-party provider providing services or features on the website you are visiting.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can disable this function by changing your browser settings but disabling cookies may impact your use and enjoyment of the Site. You cannot disable all Cookies, such as Cookies that are essential to the functioning of the Site. You can manually delete persistent Cookies, or Cookies that track your activity across websites, through your browser settings. To learn about managing your Flash cookie settings, or cookies that store information about some videos you see online, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s here.

To change your preferences with respect to certain online ads and to obtain more information about third-party ad networks and online behavioral advertising, visit National Advertising Initiative Consumer opt-out page or the Digital Advertising Alliance Self-Regulatory Program. Changing your settings with individual browsers or ad networks will not necessarily carry over to other browsers or ad networks. As a result, depending on the opt-outs you request, you may still see our ads.

We describe below some of the tools we use on our Site to collect information, including Personal Information for Targeted Advertising and Analytics and the options those tools provide to you to limit the use of remarketing or analytics for those tools.

Analytics

  • Google Analytics’ Advertising Features. We have enabled and implemented the following Google Analytics Advertising Features: Remarketing with Google Analytics, Demographics and Interest Reporting, Segments, DoubleClick Campaign Manager Integration, and DoubleClick Bid Manager Integration. To prevent this data from being used by Google Analytics, follow the instructions to download and install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for each web browser you use. Using the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on will not prevent us from using other analytics tools and will not prevent data from being sent to the Site itself or to Google. Opting out will not affect your use of the Site. For more information on how Google uses Personal Information, visit Google’s Privacy Policy and Google’s page on How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps.
  • Session Replay: Microsoft Clarity. We have implemented and use session replay software offered by Microsoft Clarity. The session replay software allows us to collect information about how you navigate and use our website in real-time. Activity Microsoft Clarity collects includes date and time you visited the Site, mouse clicks, mouse movements, keystrokes and text input, scrolling, webpage or content loading times and site errors. Other Personal Information Microsoft Clarity collects includes IP addresses, browser information, device IDs, operating system, cookie and customer IDs. Additionally, Microsoft collects or receives Personal Data from Blick to provide Microsoft Advertising services. For more information about how Microsoft collects and uses your data, visit the Microsoft Privacy Statement.

Targeted Advertising

  • Google AdWords. We also use Google AdWords, an online advertising service provided by Google, to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet and sometimes on the Site. To opt out of remarketing advertising provided through Google, to customize your ad preferences, or to limit Google’s collection or use this information, visit Google’s Safety Center and Google’s Ad Settings and follow Google’s personalized ad opt-out instructions. Opting out will not affect your use of the Services.
  • Pinterest. We use the remarketing services of Pinterest, Inc. 651 Brannon Street, San Francisco, CA, USA (“Pinterest”) on our website. The Pinterest tag collects site behavior data to show you content that may be of interest to you when you visit or browse the Pinterest app. Our website contains marketing tags from Pinterest. Pinterest uses tags to inform it of what website pages and products you have viewed on our Site. This information allows us to display personalized ads on Pinterest’s website. To read more information about Pinterest Targeted Advertising or to opt out of online behavioral advertising with Pinterest though their Pinterest personalization settings, visit Personalization and data | Pinterest help or the AdChoices website optout.aboutads.info.
  • Meta Custom Audiences. We use the remarketing services of Meta, Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Meta”) on our website. We use Meta Custom Audiences to deliver targeted advertisements to website visitors across those Meta owned social media platforms based on email addresses that we have collected. You may learn more about Meta Custom Audiences by visiting here. To learn more about Meta’s Privacy Policy including their services and your rights, please click here.
  • Criteo. We use the Criteo targeted advertising service on our Site. When you visit our Site, Criteo collects a limited amount of data concerning your browsing history, including products you have viewed, put in your shopping cart and purchased. The non-identifying data is collected through ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months. Criteo uses that data, among other reasons, to serve targeted advertising on our Site or other advertiser websites. Criteo does not collect your name or full email address. For more information about how Criteo uses your information, you can visit Criteo’s privacy policy here. You can also disable the Criteo service by clicking here.

Marketing Communications; Opt-Out.

If you opt in to receive marketing communications from us, we may collect your name, email, mailing address, and phone number. We use this information to send you promotional and other electronic and hardcopy communications. We may use third-party providers to deliver communications to you. You may opt out of such emails by using the unsubscribe link in the email or contacting us at circulation@dickblick.com with “Unsubscribe” in the subject line. To opt out of other communications (e.g., postal marketing and telemarketing), please contact us by phone, e-mail or mail using the contact information below. Opting out of marketing communications does not opt you out of communications about your account or transactions.

10. CONTACT US

If you have any questions you may contact us as set forth below:

Blick Art Materials

P.O. Box 1267

Galesburg, IL 61402-1267

privacy@dickblick.com

Toll-free: (855) 997-3172

11. YOUR STATE PRIVACY RIGHTS: TERMS APPLICABLE TO CALIFORNIA, COLORADO, CONNECTICUT, VIRGINIA, AND UTAH RESIDENTS ONLY, INCLUDING YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act, as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act, ("CCPA"), Colorado Privacy Act (“CPA”), the Connecticut Data Privacy Act (“CTDPA”), the Virginia Consumer Data Privacy Act (“VDCPA”), and the Utah Consumer Privacy Act ("UCPA"), California, Colorado, Connecticut, Virginia, and Utah residents have additional rights with regard to their Personal Information or Personal Data, respectively. We have provided a summary of those rights below. In the event of a conflict between this Section and the remainder of this Policy, this Section shall take precedence for those California and Virginia residents. Certain capitalized terms not defined in this Policy have the meanings set forth in the CCPA, CPA, CTDPA, VCDPA, or UCPA.

How to Exercise Your State Consumer Privacy Rights.

Subject to certain limitations such as (a) exceptions permitted by applicable law and (b) verification of your identity, you may exercise the following rights with regard to your Personal Information:

Notice of Your Right to Opt Out

California residents have the right to opt out of the Sale or Sharing of their Personal Information at any time. Colorado, Connecticut, Virginia, and Utah residents may direct us to cease processing their Personal Data for targeted advertising or selling their Personal Data.

In the last 12 months we have not sold your Personal Information to a third party for monetary compensation. We have shared Personal Information with third parties for the purposes of serving targeted advertising and to perform data analytics.

You can exercise your right to opt out in the following ways:

Opt-Out Preference Signal

We are in the process of deploying technology that will support an opt-out preference signal. Once deployed, California residents may opt out of the sale or sharing of their Personal Information through technologies, like Cookies, enabled on the Site by broadcasting an opt-out preference signal, such as the Global Privacy Control (GPC) (on the browsers and/or browser extensions that support such a signal). To download and use a browser supporting the GPC browser signal, click here: https://globalprivacycontrol.org/org.

If you choose to use the GPC signal, you will need to turn it on for each supported browser or browser extension you use.

Opt-Out Webform and Phone Number

You may submit your opt-out request by:

  • Calling 1-855-997-3172, or
  • Using the following webform select “Request for Do Not Sell/Share My Personal Information” in “I’d like to” drop down box, provide your full name and email address, and state “DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION” in the box that asks for detailed description.

If you are a California, Colorado, or Connecticut resident using an authorized agent to exercise your rights to opt out of the Sale or Sharing of Personal Information, please see the section entitled "Authorized Agents" below for the information required when you use an authorized agent.

Rights to Know Your Information

California residents have a right to know whether we collected any of the following in the prior 12-month period:

  • The specific pieces of Personal Information that we have collected from you;
  • The categories of Personal Information we collected from you;
  • The categories of sources from which the Personal Information was collected;
  • The categories of third parties to whom we have disclosed your Personal Information;
  • The categories of Personal Information that we sold or disclosed for a Business Purpose and the categories of third parties to whom it was disclosed for a Business Purpose; and
  • The Business or Commercial Purpose for collecting, sharing, or selling your Personal Information.

Colorado, Connecticut, Virginia, and Utah residents have the right to confirm whether we are processing your Personal Data and to access such Personal Data.

Right to Deletion

Depending on the state in which you live, you have a right to request that we delete Personal Information or Personal Data we collected from you or the right to request that we delete all Personal Information or Personal Data we have collected about you. We will comply with such request, and direct our service providers to do the same, subject to certain exceptions permitted by applicable law.

Right to Correct Your Information

Depending on the state in which you live, you may have a right to request that we correct your inaccurate Personal Information or Personal Data. If you request that we correct inaccurate Personal Information or Personal Data about you, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to correct it. If necessary, we may ask that you provide documentation showing that the information we retained is inaccurate.

Right to Data Portability

You may request a copy of the Personal Information or Personal Data in a portable and, to the extent technically feasible, readily usable format.

How to Exercise Your Rights of Access, Deletion, Correction, and Portability

To exercise your rights described as in this Policy, you may submit your request to us by:

Who May Exercise Your Rights. You may only make a request to exercise your rights on behalf of yourself. A parent or legal guardian may make a request on behalf of their child. If you are a California resident, a person that you authorize to act on your behalf may make a request related to your Personal Information. See the section titled "Authorized Agents" below for more information.

Verifiable Consumer Request. In order to verify your request, you must provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information or Personal Data, and you must describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it. To verify your identity, we may ask you to log into your account (if you have an account with us) or provide additional information. Any information you provide will only be used to verify your request. When seeking additional information from you, we may contact you through your account or the contact phone number or email address you provided in your request. If we cannot verify your identity, we may deny your request.

We will only use Personal Information we collect during the verification process for the purpose of verifying your identity. If we are unable to verify your identity as required by applicable laws and regulations, we will decline to comply with your request, and let you know why.

Authorized Agents. Colorado and Connecticut residents may submit a request to opt out through an authorized agent. California residents also have a right to submit requests to exercise any privacy right through an authorized agent. If you choose to use an authorized agent, you must (a) provide signed permission to that authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf and (b) verify your identity.

We may deny a request from an authorized agent if we do not have proof that they are authorized by you to act on your behalf.

When We Will Respond. We will try to respond to your request within 45 days. If we require additional time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period. Disclosures we provide to California residents may only cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of your request. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information to you. We may charge a fee to process or respond to your request if it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.

Right to Non-Discrimination

You have a right to not receive discriminatory treatment for exercising any of your rights. If we choose to offer a financial incentives program in the future, additional terms will apply which may be an exception to this Section.

12. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Categories of Personal Information Sold or Shared

In the last 12 months we sold or shared the following categories of Personal Information to certain third parties. See the section above titled “Categories of Personal Information We Collect” for more detail on the type of Personal Information in each category.

  • Identifiers
  • Commercial Information
  • Internet Activity
  • Geolocation Data

Categories of Personal Information Disclosed For a Business Purpose

In the last 12 months we disclosed the following categories of Personal Information for one of our service provider’s operational purposes. See the section above titled “Categories of Personal Information We Collect” for more detail on the type of Personal Information in each category.

  • Identifiers
  • Commercial Information
  • Internet Activity
  • Employment Information
  • Education Information

Sharing Personal Information In the last 12 months we have not sold your Personal Information to a third party for monetary compensation. We have shared Personal Information with third parties for the purposes of serving targeted advertising.

We Do Not Use or Disclose Sensitive Information. We do not use or disclose sensitive information, as defined in the CCPA.

Financial Incentive Offerings.

We offer product samples, discounts, coupons, survey rewards and sweepstakes or contest rewards from time to time. In exchange, we will collect, use, share and retain certain personal information from you in order for us to ship the sample. We will also maintain and utilize the personal information you provide for future marketing purposes. These product samples, discounts, coupons, survey rewards and sweepstakes or contest rewards may be considered a financial incentive under CCPA. These financial incentives are reasonably related to the value of the data you provide.

We make a reasonable, good-faith determination of the estimated value of such information to our business, taking into consideration the value of the offer itself and the anticipated revenue generation from brand loyalty and repeat purchases. We calculate the value of the offer and financial incentive by using the expense related to the offer.

Shine the Light.

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, if you are a California resident, you have the right to obtain: (a) a list of all third parties to whom we may have disclosed your Personal Information within the past year for direct marketing purposes, and (b) a description of the categories of Personal Information disclosed, by contacting us per the “Contact Us” Section below.

13. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR COLORADO, CONNECTICUT, AND VIRGINIA RESIDENTS: APPEAL PROCESS

If you disagree with our refusal to take action on your request to exercise your privacy rights, you have the right to ask us to reconsider. You must submit your request within 60 days of your receipt of our denial. You may submit your request to us by:

Once we receive your request, we will acknowledge and start processing your request. Within 60 days of receiving your request, we will inform you in writing of any action taken or not taken in response to your request, including a written explanation of the reasons for our decision.